Incident Bell 214ST G-BKFN, Wednesday 14 August 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1985
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BSTP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214ST
Owner/operator:British Caledonian Helicopters
Registration: G-BKFN
MSN: 28109
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Balmedie, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Aberdeen (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Glomar Biscay II oil rig
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after the onset of severe vibration. A main rotor drag brace had failed due to fatigue likely originating from corrosion pitting. All 18 persons on board (2 pilots and 16 passengers) vacated the aircraft uninjured.

A similar failure occurred to VH-LAO on 28 Mar 1988.

G-BKFN was repaired and returned to service, and ditched into the North Sea, 14 miles North East of Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire on 15 May 1986.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/bell-214st-g-bkfn-14-august-1985
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 1986 G-BKFN British Caledonian Helicopters 0 North Sea, 14 mi NE of Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire sub
Ditching
24 December 1990 G-BKFN Bristow Helicopters 0 near Cormorant A offshore installation, North Sea sub
7 June 2021 C-GDYZ Helicopter Transport Services 0 14 nm NE of Nipigon, ON sub