Incident Bell 214ST G-BKJD, Wednesday 2 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1991
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BSTP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214ST
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-BKJD
MSN: 28114
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kittiwake Platform, North Sea, 81 miles E of Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Maresk Highlander Platform, North Sea
Destination airport:Aberdeen Airport, Dyce (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Diverted to Kittiwake platform, North Sea, 81 miles East of Aberdeen, after severe high-frequency vibrations en route between the Maresk Highlander platform, in the North Sea, and Aberdeen Airport. Loss of tail rotor counterweight bell crank assemblies was identified as the cause.

A complete replacement tail rotor and gear box assembly was flown from Aberdeen to the Kittiwake platform, and fitted to G-BKJD. After a series of test runs, the helicopter was flown to Aberdeen later the same day

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eaef40f0b61346000033/Bell_214ST__G-BKJD_01-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKJD
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14663
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/33720/
5. G-BKJD on March 23 1991: https://www.flickr.com/photos/emdjt42/3837161353 (in BHL colours and hangar)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 1994 G-BKJD Bristow Helicopters 0 near Petrojarl 1, East Shetland Basin non
Vortex ring state