Incident Boeing 737-881 JA72AN, Tuesday 5 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2014
Time:c. 08:15 JS
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-881
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA72AN
MSN: 33915/4426
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:30 km north of Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Destination airport:Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-881 operated as ANA/NH497 from Chubu to Hakodate returned to Chubu due to a warning signal on the bleed air system which was ignited at 5000 ft, 30 km north of Chubu airport. A safe landing was carried out at ca. 08:50 JST, and no one was injured. According to flightradar24.com record, the plane continued its flight for a while until ca. 08:28 at around 36.0N/137.4E, FL170, and then made a right turn back to Chubu.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140805-00050088-yom-soci

Location