Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 4197, Tuesday 31 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km from BA Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Natal, Parnamirim, RN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with 4177. Crashed at Capim Macio. 2°Ten Av Carlos Ariel Melo de Miranda.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha da Manhã 1 August 1956, p1