Accident Cessna 414 N127BC, Friday 15 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 2014
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127BC
MSN: 414-0519
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4256 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bowie Municipal Airport (0F2), Bowie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte Municipal Airport, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Bowie Municipal Airport, TX (0F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The multi-engine airplane was about 500 ft above ground level (agl) and on a left base landing approach when a witness saw the airplane suddenly point straight down, begin spinning, and make three complete rotations before impacting terrain in a partially nose-down attitude. The airplane came to rest upright, and was mostly consumed by an immediate postimpact fire. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A pilot operating another pipeline patrol airplane in the vicinity reported frequent severe-to-extreme turbulence about 1,000-2,000 ft above ground level. Data from an on-board GPS unit indicated that, while on the base leg of the airport traffic pattern for landing, the accident airplane’s airspeed decayed 10 knots below the manufacturer’s recommended approach speed for turbulent conditions.

An autopsy performed on the pilot found significant existing atherosclerotic disease (60 to 80 percent) and described evidence of an acute, premortem, nonocclusive thrombosis of the left anterior descending coronary artery. The medical examiner’s conclusion stated it “appears the decedent likely suffered an acute cardiac event while piloting his aircraft” and “died primarily due to hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and that his multiple blunt force injuries likely contributed to his death.”
It is likely that the pilot was incapacitated due to the acute cardiac event and lost control of the airplane during the approach to land.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s incapacitation in flight as the result of a an acute cardiac event, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=127BC

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB