| Date: | Sunday 9 December 2012 |
| Time: | 09:47 LY |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Jeffress Transport Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-WOH |
| MSN: | 1807 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 km south-west of Mudgee, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After a number of spray runs, the helicopter failed to return to the refilling station, and a search commenced. The helicopter was found about 450 m up a hill from the refilling station, having collided swith terrain.
ATSB found that at the time of the accident the helicopter was over its maximum allowable weight, was too heavy to hover out-of-ground effect and as the speed decreased, the power required exceeded that available from the engine resulting in a probable reduction in main rotor RPM, a descent and impact with terrain.
The spray system had not been installed in accordance with regulations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2012-165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-165.aspx http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/national/one-dead-after-helicopter-crash-near-mudgee/story-fndo1uez-1226533139196 http://news.smh.com.au/breaking-news-national/pilot-killed-in-nsw-helicopter-crash-20121209-2b3aj.html 