Incident Airbus A320-232 VH-VQA, Monday 16 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VQA
MSN: 3783
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Queenstown, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Queenstown
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach the aircraft descended below two segment minimum safe altitudes. Upon recognising the descent profile error, the crew climbed the aircraft to intercept the correct profile and continued the approach to land.

The ATSB found that, contrary to their intentions, the crew continued descent with the auto-flight system in open descent mode, which did not provide protection against infringing the instrument approach procedure’s segment minimum safe altitudes.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-103.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2022 VH-VQA Jetstar Airways 0 52 NM 59 degrees from Adelaide Aerodrome, SA non
Loss of pressurization
30 May 2024 VH-VQA Jetstar Airways 0 Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event