This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 July 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HSR |
| MSN: | 1160024D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Makarora River, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine power loss resulted in heavy river landing.
A preliminary investigation showed that the circumstances were not likely to have significant implications for transport safety. Consistent with section 13 of the TAIC Act the Commission discontinued the investigation and no report was published.
Sources:
https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2007-007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 