Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly 144, Monday 23 April 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: 144
MSN: 43511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jaen -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piura
Destination airport:Piura
Narrative:
Three A-37 collided into El Cuello hill at Porculla during a low altitude formation flight at poor visibility conditions. Cap. FAP Luis Martin Sanchez Perales and Alf. FAP Luis Enrique Escobedo Sayan killed.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1990, p43
El Comercio