Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly 156, Monday 23 April 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: 156
MSN: 43577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jaen -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piura
Destination airport:Piura
Narrative:
Three A-37 collided into El Cuello hill at Porculla during a low altitude formation flight at poor visibility conditions. Alf. FAP Oswaldo Pozzo Vassallo killed.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1990, p43
El Comercio