Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil ZK-HGI, Wednesday 17 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2005
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HGI
MSN: 1614
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franz Josef Glacier, Westland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Franz Josef Glacier
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a party of 4 adults and 3 children to a snowfield above Franz Josef Glacier, in South Westland. When approaching to land, the helicopter started to drift right, the skids caught in the soft snow and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The pilot and passengers were able to vacate the helicopter and, other than some bruising, were not injured.

The accident was caused by entering white-out conditions. Recent snow had obscured markers put in the snow to assist visual reference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation