Accident Cessna T188C AGhusky N878C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168798

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C AGhusky
Owner/operator:Spot-Air LLC
Registration: N878C
MSN: T18803488T
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520 T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milan County, near Hearne Municipal Airport (KLHB),Hearne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna T188C AGhusky, impacted open field terrain while maneuvering east of Branchville, Texas. The agplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA480
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kxxv.com/story/26296981/one-injured-in-plane-crash
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-AUG-14,HEARN,N878C]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=878C

Location

Images:

Photo (c) Russell Straw; Clipped a fence just west of the Brazos River and south of FM 485