Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N411TM, Saturday 16 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N411TM
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swansboro Country Airport (01CL), Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (01CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach for landing, the private pilot initiated a go-around on short final due to gusty crosswind conditions. During the climbout, the pilot reported that the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain, seriously injuring the pilot and fatally injuring the passenger. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Blood samples from the pilot tested positive for methamphetamine and its active metabolite, amphetamine. The methamphetamine was found at high levels, indicative of abuse. It is likely that the pilot was impaired by the psychoactive effects of illicit methamphetamine use at the time of the accident, which impaired his ability to maintain control of the airplane during the go-around attempt.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around in gusting wind conditions following a partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined, because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to his recent use of methamphetamine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location