| Date: | Sunday 14 November 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HNO |
| MSN: | 31139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sea off Oaonui, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two persons fell while being winched in from the ship "Pacific Ariki", by a hoist installed in Bell 212 helicopter ZK-HNO on 14 November 1993. The ship was at sea 2nm west of Oaonui. The safety issues identified were the effectiveness of the CAA approval of operators and safety audits; the effectiveness of the operators crew training and supervision, the crew's compliance with instructions; the adequacy of existing instructions on winch operation; the dependence of the hoist design on the integrity of the winch cable; the design of hoist control circuitry, and the adequacy of inspection techniques to establish the serviceability of the cable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation 