| Date: | Monday 14 March 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HHG |
| MSN: | 116-0030D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mohaka, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Collided with two 11,000 volt electric power conductors. The safety issues identified were the need for detailed preparation before engaging in low level air transport operations, the permissive operation of low level air transport operations and the marking of long spans of wires above wide valleys.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation 