Accident Hughes 369D ZK-HQA, Thursday 2 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 1997
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HQA
MSN: 128-0392D
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaimanawa Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Poronui
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was flying three hunters and a dog in ZK-HQA from Poronui to a hut in the Kaimanawa Ranges. Some five minutes after departure, while the helicopter was in a cruise-climb at about 3400 feet, the engine suddenly lost power. During the subsequent auto rotational landing two of the hunters were injured and the helicopter was substantially damaged. No conclusive reason was found to account for the unexpected loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation