Incident Aerospatiale AS 350D ZK-HKU, Sunday 19 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 1998
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HKU
MSN: 1132
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Skyline Skyrides heliport, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skyline Skyrides heliport at Rotorua
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, fitted with an AlliedSignal LTS101 engine, experienced a total loss of engine power while on approach. The pilot made an autorotational landing onto uneven terrain. No injuries to the helicopter occupants resulted.

Examination of the engine revealed that excessively worn gas generator turbine rotor shroud sealing rings precipitated internal mechanical failure of the engine, which resulted in a total power loss. The worn sealing rings went undetected as the manufacturer's required engine performance trend monitoring procedures were not being followed.

Safety recommendations were made relating to loose engine B nuts, the provision for securing the B nuts, correct engine performance trend checking procedures, the appropriateness of allowing a person to act as an operator's maintenance controller when also employed by the maintenance service provider, the need for all applicable requirements for engine maintenance to be carried out, and the periodic inspection requirements for the gas producer shroud sealing rings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 1990 N3598F Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. 0 Berwick, LA sub
10 February 2000 ZK-HKV Marine Helicopters Ltd. 1 Tapora, Northland w/o
11 November 2005 ZK-HKU 0 CHCH Show Grounds sub
9 August 2012 ZK-HKU 0 Minaret Peak sub
21 November 2015 ZK-HKU Fox and Franz Heli Services 7 Fox Glacier, Westland NP w/o