Accident Hughes 369D ZK-HRV, Tuesday 30 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:New Zealand Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HRV
MSN: 1192D
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rerewhakaaitu, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport: Mount Tarawera
Destination airport:Rotorua
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On scenic passenger flight when engine trouble arose. Before the pilot could land the helicopter, the engine failed and he was forced to make an auto-rotational landing on rough farmland, 6nm southwest of the mountain. The helicopter rolled over but none of the 4 occupants was injured in the accident.

The engine failed from oil starvation, following a fracture of a fitting in the oil line to the torque gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
2. Air International July 2002, p19
3. www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2002-005