| Date: | Friday 9 March 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Airways |
| Registration: | ZK-RCA |
| MSN: | AC-637 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Auckland |
| Destination airport: | Tauranga |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Struck a flock of birds on landing at Tauranga Aerodrome. During the ground roll the left-hand engine failed and the aircraft was brought to a halt to complete the engine shutdown checklist. While taxiing to the terminal the right-hand engine spooled down. There were no injuries.
The left-hand engine failed as a result of the damage caused by the bird strikes. The right-hand engine spooled down probably as a result of the crew selecting the fuel shutoff for the right-hand engine by mistake.
Safety issues identified were the use of the checklist by the crew, the ergonomics of some cockpit switches on the Metro III, and the bird hazard at Tauranga and nationally. The operator completed several safety actions and a safety recommendation was made to address these issues.
Eagle Airways Ltd, operating as Air New Zealand Link.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 June 2000 |
ZK-RCA |
Air New Zealand Link, opb Eagle Airways |
0 |
Gisborne Airport (GIS) |
 |
sub |