Incident Robinson R22B ZK-HPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168813

Date:Saturday 17 December 2005
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:K L & H P Landreth
Registration: ZK-HPR
MSN: 0856
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mussel Point, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mussel Point, Haast Beach
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 December 2005: Loss of control and impact with terrain accident at Mussel Point, Haast Beach. The pilot was carrying out joyrides along the beach from a local community gala, when it was seen to climb, turn, and dive into the beach. Neither of the two persons on board (pilot and passenger) were seriously injured.

A preliminary investigation showed that the circumstances were not likely to have significant implications for transport safety. Consistent with section 13 of the TAIC Act the Commission discontinued the investigation and no report was published.

Registration ZK-HPR cancelled 13 September 2006 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2421
2. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=05/4114
3. https://houser747.files.wordpress.com/2011/02/zk-sep-06.pdf
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/338688-two-injured-haast-helicopter-crash.html#post4323948