Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II ZK-HWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168814

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2001
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Helicopters Otago
Registration: ZK-HWI
MSN: 1685
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pisa Station, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mount Pisa Station
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Tuesday, 11 September 2001, at about 11:30, ZK-HWI, a Bell JetRanger 206B II helicopter took off normally for a chemical spraying flight. On board the helicopter were an instructor pilot and a trainee who was the pilot flying the helicopter. Shortly after takeoff, when the helicopter was climbing away, the drive to the engine power turbine tachometer generator failed, causing the power turbine gauge indication to decrease.
The instructor pilot, believing the helicopter was losing power, immediately took control of the helicopter and instinctively lowered the collective lever. The helicopter descended and impacted the ground heavily with some forward speed, before lofting back into the air and again descending to the ground. The helicopter was extensively damaged.
The two pilots were not injured. A safety issue identified was the need for the helicopter maintenance company, in conjunction with operators it provides services for, to establish a robust system that ensures any additional maintenance due is recorded correctly, so additional maintenance is completed fully at the earliest opportunity.

Findings
1 The N2 tachometer generator drive failed shortly after take-off, which caused the N2 gauge indication to decrease and infer a loss of engine power, or transmission drive problem.
2 The instructor pilot did not have sufficient time to confirm the failure, and took the appropriate and immediate action necessary in response to what he perceived to be an engine power loss, or transmission problem, during a critical phase of flight.
3 The follow-up action necessary after field maintenance to the N2 tachometer generator drive was overlooked, and the drive remained in service until it deteriorated and failed.
4 The maintenance company and operator did not have a suitable system in place to make certain that any additional maintenance action required following field maintenance was recorded correctly and completed at the next available aircraft servicing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TAIC