Incident Rans S-6 Coyote II OO-E58, Saturday 16 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-E58
MSN: 0895866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Diest-Schaffen Airfield (EBDT) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Diest-Schaffen Airfield (EBDT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C was seen with port landing leg collapsed at the 24 end of the run

The aircraft left Diest the same evening after the fitting of a new undercarriage leg and another prop !

Sources:

Own observation
http://airshows.be/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13178

Location