Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV RN204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168817

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:402 (Winnipeg Bears) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RN204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parchim Airfield, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire RN204 was chasing two German aircraft over Parchim Airfield ( Russian occupied ) when the plane was mistakenly fired upon by Russian AA gunners.
The Spitfire was hit, crashed on the airfield, and was seen burning by other pilots of 402 Sqdn. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/12564) Henry COWAN (pilot) RCAF, killed accidently whilst on an air operation.
R.I.P.
Henry Cowan is buried in Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05507.php
1. Spitfire production list