Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B ZK-HGO, Saturday 13 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HGO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Franz Josef, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Weather conditions were deteriorating rapidly at the snow landing site, and the pilot was hover-taxiing ZK-HGO to return to his original landing position when the helicopter entered low cloud. The pilot landed immediately but the helicopter was drifting sideways at touchdown and rolled over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation