Accident Aerospatiale AS350B ZK-HNH, Monday 1 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1993
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350B
Owner/operator:Kaikoura Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HNH
MSN: 1285
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Fyffe, Seaward Kaikoura Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kaikoura
Destination airport:Mt Fyffe
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Severe "sink" experienced during an approach to a high level (5265ft) landing site with tourists resulted in a collision with terrain. Two minor injuries and two serious injuries. The safety issues discussed in the report are: the ineffectiveness of the local wind indicators, the inaccessibility of the mountain survival gear carried in the aircraft and the need to develop local contingency plans for aviation emergencies in the Kaikoura area.
Mount Fyffe located 12km NE of Kaikoura.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation