Incident Aerospatiale AS350B ZK-HWW, Friday 10 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350B
Owner/operator:Whirlwide Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HWW
MSN: 1299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Glenfalloch Station, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Glenfalloch Station Upper Rakaia
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was departing for the first heliski trip of the day with a guide and four clients on board. It had reached a height of about 200 feet, and airspeed was increasing above 35 knots, when the engine failed. The pilot lowered collective, maintained forward speed and set up an autorotative descent to the large snow covered paddock below. The helicopter contacted the ground heavily, collapsing the skids, and slid some 60m in the soft snow before coming to rest upright. The occupants were uninjured.

The helicopter had been parked in the open for some days prior to the accident and had accumulated a heavy covering of snow. Before flight the pilot had removed snow from the cabin roof and the vicinity of the engine intake and had checked the intake duct was clear. The possibility existed that a layer of snow had remained on the rotor head cover, which had been ingested during the departure, resulting in engine flame-out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation