Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 G-DEWY, Saturday 16 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DEWY
MSN: PFA 330-1429
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Frensham Ponds, Churt, 3nm S of Farnham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Frensham Airfield, Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18,08,2014: The aircraft crashed inverted in woods near Frensham Ponds, Churt, Farnham, Surrey, under unknown circumstances. The elderly pilot was seriously injured. According to an eyewitness report: "The pilot was very lucky to get out from that alive. Judging by the nature of the damage, it appears to have landed on the tops of the trees, flipped over and fallen down through them inverted. How the pilot avoided being crushed is anybody's guess."

According to the AAIB report into the accident:

"After an uneventful flight from Old Sarum, the pilot carried out his joining checks for Frensham Airfield, during which he selected the fuel tank that was indicating it had the most fuel, to feed the engine. The weather conditions were good with moderate winds.

The local procedures at Frensham require joining aircraft to overfly the airfield at 600 ft agl before landing, to check for horses, and to give riders time to vacate the strip. The pilot complied with this procedure and, having determined there were no horses, he flew a second circuit intending to land. During the base leg, at 400 ft, the aircraft experienced some turbulence whilst flying over a wooded area, and the engine stopped. The pilot recalls turning directly for the airfield, checking his fuel pump was on and selecting the other fuel tank, whilst adjusting to the best glide speed of 55 kt. The next recollection the pilot has was that the aircraft stopped abruptly in the tree tops and fell to the ground inverted.

The pilot was discovered some time later but, because of the location of the accident, it was several hours before paramedics were able to cut him free from the aircraft. His injuries were categorised as severe.

The pilot checked the gascolator after the accident and found it to be clear of debris. He considered the engine failure was probably caused by an unreliable fuel sender, or fuel gauge, leading the engine to be starved of fuel. His calculations showed that 24 litres should have been available in his other fuel tank, which would be enough for more than an hour of flight.

The emergency procedures section of the aircraft flight manual contains the following warning: ‘The engine installed in the Pioneer 300 is not certified and can fail at any time. Never fly over areas on to which a safe landing cannot be made in the event of an engine failure. On cross country flights, continually update safe landing fields as the journey progresses"

Registration G-DEWY finally cancelled by the CAA on 29/01/2015 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/08/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54ae3fd340f0b62391000003/Pioneer_300_G-DEWY_01-15.pdf
2. http://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/local-news/elderly-pilot-cut-free-after-7627757
3. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/update/2014-08-17/people-heard-massive-bang-as-light-aircraft-crashed/
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/545778-current-police-sar-op-frensham-churt-surrey.html#post8612247 (photos)
5. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/