Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168828

Date:Sunday 23 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Tasman West Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HBW
MSN: 787
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Slaty Peak, Richmond Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was transporting a trapper and his gear to a mountain hut near Slaty Peak at an elevation of about 4750 feet. In the final stages of a shallow approach the pilot realised that main rotor rpm had decayed. Full throttle failed to restore rpm, and as the pilot considered he was committed to land, he increased collective but was unable to prevent a heavy touchdown. The helicopter pitched nose-down and fell on to its right side. No injuries.

Aircraft repaired and returned to service - subsequent history:

12/06/1991 reg. (ZK-HBW) to BPT Syndicate.
16/03/1993 reg. (ZK-HBW) to Avery/Faram Syn PO Box 2345 Taupo 3351.
28/10/1991 (action Date) 22/09/1993 (Effective Date) reg. ZK-HBW) to Mr R B Worters 92 Glenelg Road GISBORNE 4071.
06/07/1995 (Action Date) 24/06/1995 (Effective Date) reg. (ZK-HNW) to Peter Gordon Avery 2 Mata Place TAUPO 3330.
14/01/2000 (ZK-HBW) cancelled as exported to Australia as VH-LYR

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42891