| Date: | Saturday 2 March 1991 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | East Bay Helicopters Limited |
| Registration: | ZK-HVM |
| MSN: | 2092 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Lake Isobel, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lake Isobel 21 km west of Queenstown |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to land a passenger and gear beside a mountain lake (Lake Isobel 21 km west of Queenstown, at 45"014' S, 168"288' E) at an elevation of 5,300 feet amsl. On short final approach, the pilot found that, on losing transitional lift the rotor rpm began to decay, and she was unable to arrest the sink. An attempt to make a controlled landing on lower, uneven, ground was unsuccessful. The left skid collapsed and the helicopter rolled over. Neither occupant was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42884 3.
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/HKM 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2051&count=50]
5.
https://www.taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/91-006.pdf 