Incident Aerospatiale AS350B ZK-HDQ, Friday 9 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350B
Owner/operator:Helicopters (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDQ
MSN: 1932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coronet Peak, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Coronet Peak, Queenstown
Destination airport:Coronet Peak, Queenstown
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After boarding six passengers for a river rafting trip the pilot lifted off the hillside helipad. While commencing to move forward he allowed main rotor torque to turn the helicopter to the left but found that full right pedal was insufficient to stop the rotation to the left. An attempt to achieve forward speed by use of the cyclic control was unsuccessful and after about four rotations the helicopter collided with the hillside, rolled over rearwards and came to rest inverted. Four of the passengers sustained minor injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G_]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42893
3. https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.248141665197800.79731.245275882151045
4. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2010/10/otago-sights.html

Media: