ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168841
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 16 August 2014 |
Time: | 16:00 UTC |
Type: | Cessna P206C Super Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Servicios Aéreos Profesionales |
Registration: | HR-AVM |
MSN: | P206-0433 |
Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | La Mosquitia -
Honduras
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC) |
Destination airport: | Puerto Lempira |
Investigating agency: | CIAA Honduras |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna P206C Super Skylane departed La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport in Honduras at 14:15 UTC on a domestic air taxi flight to Puerto Lempira. Weather conditions were fine on departure (VMC). However some 32 NM from the destination, another flight reported marginal weather conditions.
The aircraft was flying at 9500 feet when it entered an apparent uncontrolled descent and impacted a field, killing all four occupants.
PROBABLE CAUSE: After having analyzed all the information pertinent to the investigation of this accident, it can be concluded that the following factors and probable causes that caused this event were:
1. Adverse weather conditions. (Contributing factor)
2. The pilot's recent experience in flying this type of aircraft in adverse weather conditions was not enough. (Cause)
3. Having encountered instrumental meteorological conditions (IMC), the pilot could have caused the aircraft to enter an unnoticed unusual position, which, if not corrected efficiently, could cause it to become worse and become spin, which due to the flight altitude of the aircraft, could not be recovered, resulting in the death of the pilot, passengers, and destruction of the aircraft. (Cause)
Sources:
CIAA Final Report
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: