Accident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-ZWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168842

Date:Thursday 28 July 2011
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZWC
MSN: 11753
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:83 km E of Darwin Airport, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT
Destination airport:Bamurru Plains, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Approximately 30 minutes into the flight, the aircraft lost main rotor drive and the pilot conducted an autorotative descent and landing. There were no reported injuries.

The ATSB’s investigation found that the loss of main rotor drive was associated with corrosion and subsequent fatigue failure of the main rotor gearbox gear carrier, as a result of water present in the main rotor gearbox.

RHC has modified the design of the gear carrier to incorporate a metallic cadmium surface plating to improve the corrosion resistance of the assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-088.aspx