Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 4822, Tuesday 24 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1975
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4822
MSN: Y.1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Belfort Roxo, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Anapolis (07:50)
Destination airport:BA Galeão, RJ
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill after loss of control. Cap Av João Augusto Correa de Oliveira.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 25 June 1975, p1+10