This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 January 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Enterprises Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-HJC |
| MSN: | 99-0117S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Cann, West Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mount Cann, near Mariua |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was landing at a site on Mount Cann (1693m AMSL), near Maruia. Following a high level reconnaissance overflight the pilot positioned the helicopter to approach into the strong gusting northwesterly wind. However, when descending through about 50 feet, it began to settle and the pilot decided to carry out a go-around. The helicopter passed over the landing site about 5 to 10 feet above the ground and the pilot then turned it to the right, towards lower ground. The helicopter continued to descend. It subsequently struck trees and crashed
Sources:
https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-1990-017
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 