Incident Lockheed C-130H-3 Hercules 92-1533, Sunday 17 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 2014
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H-3 Hercules
Owner/operator:Wyoming ANG USAF
Registration: 92-1533
MSN: 382-5322
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hill Air Force Base near Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hill AFB near Ogden, Utah
Narrative:
Upon landing there was a nose gear collapse. A small fire ensued and the plane sustained unreported damage.
There were no personal injuries.
The C-130 is 'owned' by the 153rd Air Refueling Wing.
An image shows the plane with registration initials 1533 153 AW.
It is equipped with the Modular Airborne FireFighting System (MAFFS).

Sources:

http://www.oregonlive.com/pacific-northwest-news/index.ssf/2014/08/none_hurt_in_hard_landing_at_u.html
http://fox13now.com/2014/08/17/photo-air-force-plane-makes-hard-landing-at-hill-air-force-base/
http://forums.radioreference.com/aircraft-monitoring-forum/226115-military-aircraft-serial-tail-numbers.html
http://fireaviation.com/2014/08/17/maffs-air-tanker-experiences-a-hard-landing/