| Date: | Monday 18 August 2014 |
| Time: | 10:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Aqua Sun Investments Inc |
| Registration: | N340MM |
| MSN: | 340A0635 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, near Grand Bahama Int'l Airport (MYGF), Freeport -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ormond Beach Muni (KOMN) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Bahama Int'l (MYGF) |
| Investigating agency: | BAID |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 340A, impacted the waters of the Atlantic Ocean northwest of the Grand Bahama International Airport (MYGF), at Freeport, in the Bahamas. Airplane sustained substantial damage and the four occupants onboard received fatal injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSE
The probable cause of this accident has been determined as a lack of situational awareness resulting in a stalled condition and loss of control while attempting to remedy a fuel exhaustion condition at a very low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.local10.com/news/small-plane-crashes-near-bahamas- http://touch.sun-sentinel.com/#section/-1/article/p2p-81114479/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.miamiherald.com/2014/08/18/4296020/small-plane-crashes-off-grand.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myrtlebeachonline.com/2014/08/20/4423927/bahamas-identifies-victims-of.html]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N340MM http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=340MM https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_59e452b524634b278bb5655a2eb23f6a.pdf [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=00550263]
Location