Accident Enstrom 280C N992AK, Friday 6 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 2009
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N992AK
MSN: 1112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gritsa beach, Litochoro -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
National Airport of Thessaloniki "Macedonia" (LGTS) for pleasure flight to a hotel forecourt at Litochoro beach. It landed there, and later, after boarding of a friend, took off again with destination a field located 1 nm west of the hotel. In the final stages of approach the pilot lost control and the helicopter ended up on its side. The two occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 02/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aaiasb.gr/en/aaiasb-reports/2012reportsmenusen/296-e022012.html