Accident Robinson R22 Beta SX-HCW, Monday 6 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2012
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Superios Air S.A.
Registration: SX-HCW
MSN: 1875
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:500 meters from the Athens-Lamia National Road, Pachi, Megara -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Megara General Aviation Airport. Megara, Attica (LGMG)
Destination airport:Megara General Aviation Airport. Megara, Attica (LGMG)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During training and while the instructor had control, a turn was attempted during the final approach to a specific landing point at the end of the runway. While adding power the pilot noticed a reduction in engine and main rotor rpm. Considering that the power available was not enough for a go-around or reaching the intended landing point he increased the rate of turn towards the wind so as to reduce the rate of descent and attempted an emergency landing at the current location (south of the runway). The landing took place with an excessive rate of descent and the initial ground contact was made with one skid. Because of the plowed and wet ground the skid was immersed in the field resulting in rapid deceleration and the helicopter overturn. No injuries occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://aaiasb.gr/en/-2014/338-012014.html
2. http://www.11aviation.com/aeronea.pl?id=1335
3. http://www.iefimerida.gr/news/35776/ελικόπτερο-έκανε-βουτιά-θανάτου-κοντά-στη-θήβα (Greek text)
4. http://www.inews.gr/203/elikoptero-katepese-stin-thiva.htm (Greek text)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Megara