Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 5151, Monday 9 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 1965
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5151
MSN: 27486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Natal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea near beach (praia de Araia Preta) and sank. Bodies of pilot Cap Adolfo Peixoto de Melo and co-pilot Ten Carlos Schimidt Filho salvaged. Gunner Sarg Otácilio Santana survived.

Sources:

https://blogp47.com.br/repost-o-b-26-invader-que-caiu-em-uma-praia-urbana-de-natal-rn/
O Estado de S.Paulo 13 August 1965, p7