Accident Robinson R-44 II N74713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168884

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2014
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44 II
Owner/operator:Quicksilver Air Inc
Registration: N74713
MSN: 11220
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:3175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Coldfoot, AK (CXF)
Destination airport:Coldfoot, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial helicopter pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to transport two technicians to a remote site in an area of mountainous terrain. The pilot fueled the helicopter and flew approximately 30 minutes to a staging area. After loading the two passengers and their gear, he flew to the planned landing zone (LZ), in a narrow box-valley at about 2,550 feet MSL. The proposed LZ was evaluated while performing an out-of-ground-effect hover, but the pilot determined the LZ was unsuitable. A second LZ was evaluated using the same process and also found unsuitable.

While hovering out of ground effect, above a third potential LZ, the helicopter began to descend and the pilot added collective pitch to stop the descent. He said the low rotor annunciator horn then sounded and the helicopter continued to descend. In an attempt to avoid landing in an area of uneven terrain, the pilot said he opted to turn the helicopter to the right and downslope, while trying to override the engine governor to attain additional engine power. The helicopter\'s skids subsequently struck an area of uneven, down sloping terrain. During touchdown, the helicopter nosed down, pivoted to the left, and rolled onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom and main rotor drive system. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot characterized the down sloping wind conditions as light and variable.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an emergency landing on uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location