Accident Sikorsky H-19 (S-55) , Wednesday 29 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19 (S-55)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiziltepe/Mardin -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir AB/3. HvK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a snowstorm during search of two missing RF-84F. A second helicopter, an AB206, made a crash-landing and was damaged.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.tayyareci.com/v2/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1966-1969/058.htm
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 30 January 1969, p1+7
Cumhuriyet 30 January 1969, p1 (photo)