This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 1941 |
| Time: | 16:15 approx |
| Type: | Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | AK575 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Presumed Irish Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Speke |
| Destination airport: | RAF Prestwick (PIK/EGPK) |
Narrative:Kittyhawk AK575 had been flown to Speke on 4/12/41 to participate in a Press Day being held on the following day, the 5th, featuring US-built aircraft in the RAF.
Late in the afternoon of the 10th the aircraft departed for return to Scottish Aviation at Prestwick piloted by an Air Transport Auxiliary pilot, First Officer Joseph Stuart Wiley of No. 4 Ferry Pilot Pool, RAF.
The plane was never seen again and is presumed to have ditched or crashed in the Irish Sea.
Joseph Wiley of the USA was declared missing, presumed dead, on 16/12/41, and this day is recorded on the Runnymede Memorial as the date of his death.
Sources:
ATA Casualties
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?790-1st-Officer-Joseph-Stuart-WILEY-ATA-Query-%28maybe-for-Chris-Pointon-%29 