| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 2014 |
| Time: | 02:45 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Ops Mobil |
| Registration: | C-FXAH |
| MSN: | 2509 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-700D-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5nm from Fairview, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Fairview |
| Destination airport: | Spirit Camp |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On reforestation activities. Repositioning from Fairview, AB to the tree planting staging camp.
Shortly after lift off, in the climb through 3000 feet ASL (800 feet above ground), the aircraft experienced an uncommanded yaw and complete loss of engine power (Honeywell LTS101-700D-2).
The pilot performed an autorotation into a wheat field.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and tail rotor driveshaft from the main rotor blade contact. There were no injuries to the pilot (sole occupant).
Sources:
Cadors Number: 2014C3154
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.33.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 