Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo HK-4745, Sunday 17 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 2014
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Aerogalán
Registration: HK-4745
MSN: 31-7712028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Gil -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Gil
Destination airport:Bucaramanga
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A participant in a kite festival that was held near the San Gil Aerodrome was killed when he was struck by a taxying PA-31.

Probable cause(s)
The investigation concluded that the probable cause of the accident was the deliberate incursion of people into the protected area of the airfield (safety zones), causing contamination of the runway which in turn resulted in fatal injuries to a person on the ground during the take-off run of the HK4745 aircraft.
Contributing Factors
Use of Los Pozos aerodrome by the Operator for purposes other than air operation and without proper authorization from the Aeronautical Authority.
Failure of the Aircraft Operator's safety management system to correct, in a timely manner and to the appropriate level, a known problem such as the presence of people, vehicles and kites at the airfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-14-22-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GRIAA
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/otras-ciudades/accidente-en-pista-del-aeropuerto-local-en-san-gil/14398956]
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/ACCID%20HK4745.pdf