Accident Embraer A-29B Super Tucano 5935, Wednesday 4 April 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29B Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5935
MSN: 314000..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boa Vista, RR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three ship formation of A-29A/B (5935/5904/5706) forced to made emergency landings due to violent weather conditions. 5935 crashed, killing 1°Ten Av Fernando Wilmers de Madeiros. 1°Ten Leonardo André Haberfeld Maia managed to eject and was injured.

Sources:

Scramble