Accident Embraer A-29A Super Tucano 5706, Wednesday 4 April 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29A Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5706
MSN: 31400041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boa Vista, RR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three A-29 made forced landings in storm. 5935 crashed. 5904 damaged and repaired. 5706 damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Scramble