Accident Lockheed AT-33A (TF-33A) 4340, Wednesday 17 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1968
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Lockheed AT-33A (TF-33A)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4340
MSN: 8047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Canoas, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on landing. 1°Ten Av Ernesto Marini Sobrinho and 2°Ten Enildo Queiroga de Lucena.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 18 January 1968, p7