| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 2014 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | Helikopter Utleie AS |
| Registration: | LN-ORR |
| MSN: | 4684 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Rorvik Airport (ENRM) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bardufoss |
| Destination airport: | Rorvik Airport (ENRM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On short finals, at low speed, the helicopter suddenly lost power from its fenestron. Uncontrolled rotation to the left started as the helicopter passed runway treshold at an altitude of 5-10 metres. The commander quickly understood that he had no directional control, and chose to land the helicopter without engine power. The helicopter rotated twice around its own axis before it was landed on the runway. No injuries or damage occurred.
After landing, it was quickly discovered that there was no mechanical connection between the fenestron (tail rotor) and the engine's reduction gearbox.
A technical investigation revealed that the tail rotor shaft had fractured due to incorrect installation of the tail rotor shaft bearing no. 1. The incorrect installation led to cyclic loads in the tail rotor shaft, which eventually caused a fracture. The bearings on the tail rotor shaft were replaced in connection with scheduled maintenance 98 flying hours prior to the incident.
Since an incorrect installation of bearing no. 1 caused the fracture, further investigations were conducted both in the helicopter company's Part M organisation and in the maintenance organisation that delivers maintenance services to the helicopter company. The investigations identified a number of deficiencies in connection with planning of maintenance, routines for systematic control of critical maintenance activities, as well as routines for maintaining technical personnel's competence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Undersokelser/14-477 http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.33.pdf http://www.fjordhelikopter.no/Default.aspx?alias=www.fjordhelikopter.no/FHenglish https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/2016-01-eng http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/trds-brg-installation-error/ Location
Media: