ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168908
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JAN-2012 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Eurocopter EC 225LP Super Puma Mk2+ |
Owner/operator: | CHC Helikopter Service |
Registration: | LN-OJE |
MSN: | 2716 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Åsgård B floating offshore installation -
Norway
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Offshore |
Departure airport: | Deep Sea Bergen drilling rig |
Destination airport: | Kristiansund |
Investigating agency: | AIBN |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On take off abnormal forces felt on stick and several hydraulic warning lights.
After a precautionary landing caused by warning of low oil level in left hand hydraulic system on the oil rig Åsgård B, the helicopter started to roll towards the edge of the helideck.
The loss of hydraulic oil was caused by a disengaged hydraulic union on left hand wheel brake unit. The loss of oil led to loss of wheel brakes. The helicopter was secured with chocks and all personnel evacuated with no injuries. Minor damage to cabin doors.
The AIBN considers that the problem with insufficient fastening of compression rings on elbow unions was resolved by Helikopterservice's ” Maintenance Alert Notice” and EC Service Bulletin EC225-32-002.
Application of the collective combined with the cyclic stick would probably have resulted in improved control of the helicopter's movements after landing.
Due to the fact that the certification specifications for helicopters do not contain requirements related to redundancy in wheel brake systems, it can be assumed that there is a risk of faults on brakes on other helicopter types with wheel landing gear as well. The helicopter operators should therefore consider training on landing on movable helidecks (floating installations/ships) with wheel brake fault for all helicopter types with wheel landing gear.
Sources:
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/2014-05-eng https://ad.easa.europa.eu/ad/2012-0059-E
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |