This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | V3888 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cambridge, Teversham, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cambridge, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I V3888, of 5 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary, written off (destroyed) 3 January 1943: Shortly after take off from Cambridge Airport by night, an engine failed. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing but the aircraft hit a tree and crashed onto a house. The pilot was killed while there were no casualties on the ground. The pilot, Irene Arckless was taken to Addenbrook's Hospital in Cambridge but was pronounced dead on arrival. In addition, there was a contemporary newspaper report ("Gloucester Citizen" 6th January 1943):
"AIR GIRL TRIED TO SAVE PLANE
Second Officer Irene Arckless, (pilot) A.T.A, made a last-ditch attempt to avoid the plane crash into a house in Cambridge, in which she died.
Witnesses at the inquest yesterday said the machine was very low. It turned as if trying to avoid the house, but apparently touched a tree and crashed head-on."
Pilot - and sole person on board - Second Officer Irene Arckless, Air Transport Auxiliary, is buried in Carlisle (Stanwix) Cemetery. She was engaged to be married. When she died her RAF fiancé was a Prisoner of War in Germany
R.I.P.
Sources:
1. ATA Casualties at
http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-cambridge-1-killed/]
3.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59605263 4.
https://www.ata-ferry-pilots.org/index.php/category-blog-1941/650-arckless-irene 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17389-Oxford-V3888-crashed-3rd-January-1943-near-Cambridge 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty-details.aspx?cid=2695661&name=ARCKLESS,%20IRENE 7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://war-graves.co.uk/Cemeteries/England/Cumberland/Carlisle_Stanwix_Cemetery/335071.php]
8. The Ottawa Journal Ottawa, Canada Tuesday, March 9, 1943 Page 7 at
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/48095637/ 9.
http://www.cumbriasmuseumofmilitarylife.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/Friends-Newsletter-15-04-16.pdf (page 5)